Thursday, October 29, 2009

Animal Crackers and Cocoa to Drink



There was a little book that we read quite a bit when the kids were little and even today it brings back the sweetest memories to me.  Out of the little book, was a favorite poem that we loved.


The book was called "A Merry-Mouse" book of Favorite Poems" by Priscilla Hillman. The pictures were really sweet.  The Poem is called "Animal Crackers" by Christopher Morley.  It is definitely in my list of "Cozy Things".  

                                        
Animal Crackers
by Christopher Morley

Animal Crackers and Cocoa to drink

That is the finest of suppers, I think,

When I am grown up and can have what I please, 

I think I will  always insist upon these.

What do you do when you're offered a treat?

When Mother says, "what would you like best to eat?"

Is it waffles and syrup, or cinnamon toast?

It's cocoa and animals that I love the most!

The kitchen's the coziest place that I know:

The kettle is singing, the stove is aglow,

And there in the twilight, how jolly to see

The cocoa and animals waiting for me.

This poem always makes me hungry for animal crackers in the literal sense; click here for a yummy animal cracker recipe

Click here for an updated post and Cocoa and Animal Tea Party post


Friday, October 23, 2009

"Where's the Cozy?" continued...



The dictionary defines the word cozy as follows: 1. enjoying or affording comforting warmth and shelter especially in a small place. 2. to make oneself snug, comfortable and warm; marked by friendly intimacy.

My girls and I have our own definition of the word "cozy" and it  has become one of our own personal family words, and has often been a part of our everyday vocabulary.  I wonder why?   The answer I think lies in the meaning that we have attributed to it, and how we feel about its meaning.

Family definition: 1).  A happy, safe situation  which delights the heart with a sense of peace and comfort. 2).  To be warm and snug and in the company of  those whom you love, or with a good book in which you delight, often with a fine cup of something warm to drink, such as tea, cocoa or coffee. 3).  A general feeling of contentment derived from a certain atmosphere of quiet joy and beauty;  generally sustained by a crackling fire, a warm bed, or a soft seat,  a good book, something baking in the oven ; especially on (but not restricted to) a cold night, in the presence of a warm cat, or dog. 4).  A quaint tea party of loved ones with no outside factors to hinder or interrupt a delightful and sometimes long awaited chat. 5). A delightful snuggle with the love of your life in a warm bed watching a favorite movie followed by a snack that delights the heart; or as Pooh himself would say; "a little smackeral of something". 6).  A snowy morning, still dressed in pajamas, surrounded by the children/grandchildren in whom you love.

Synonyms:
Love, joy, peace, contentment, good books, crackling fire, cups of hot tea, warm cinnamon rolls, soft blankets, good friends, babies in jamies, cushie slippers, cinnamon toast, purring kitties, flannel shirts, pumpkin pie; any pie, hot buns with butter and honey, warm milk, hot bowls of soup, chili or stew, eaten by candlelight, accompanied by warm cornbread, or biscuits, peaceful music 


Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Favorite Things

Here are few of my favorite things:"The Sound of Music", and the Von Trapp Great -grand Children Which I found while looking for this song



Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Where is the "Cozy?"



     Fall is here and the fire is crackling in the stove, but I can't find "cozy" anywhere.  In past years, Fall was always my "coziest" time of all.  So where is it this year?  Perhaps it is missing because the house has been a wreck with bathroom re-modeling; perhaps it is missing because we have all had the "Flu", and are exhausted and cranky; Perhaps it is missing because the economy is bad and  resisting the temptation to "worry" has been a battle;  Perhaps it is missing because the days we live in seem to be the fulfillment of end-time prophecies in the Bible, and "Cozy" has a hard time settling into that.  But I miss "Coziness" and am seeking to seize it and bring it back.

      So here is my remedy:  I will try to read a little something, write a little something and remember a little something everyday to bring the "Cozy" back.  As Julie Andrews sings "Raindrops on Roses"  in the movie "The Sound of Music",  she remembers all of her favorite things, and then she doesn't feel so bad, so  I think I will do the same!

Cozy thought of the  Day:  We re-arranged the house last week and in the process, Steve helped me take one of our rooms and turn it into  a little "Art Room" for me to work in.  We put my desk in there, and a little love seat, all my drawing, painting jewelry making and sewing supplies.  We put a nice big book shelf in there, and I was even able to take some of "My fine old fellows" out of storage and put them in the book case ("Fine old fellows" incase you weren't sure, are my books).  I was able to put all  my art books, children's books, favorite classics and Women's books all together.  They are like old friends.  Tonight I have been looking at all my Women's books, and taking the  pleasure of remembering who I am and what I delight in.  For a little while I think I forgot.  Tomorrow, I think I will have a cup of  tea in my art room and think of the "Cozy Days of  Tea" that I have had with my girls over the years.

".....whatever is true, whatever is honorable, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is  of good repute, if there is any excellence and if anything worthy of praise, let your mind dwell on these things."  Philippians 4:8